• Level 5, Evandale Place, 142 Bundall Road, Bundall, QLD, Australia

Australian Consumer Law
Compliance

Australian Consumer Law compliance

Australian Consumer Law applies broadly to business activities and imposes obligations in relation to consumer protection, conduct and transactions. Compliance is essential to reduce risk and avoid potential liability.

QBM Lawyers advise on compliance with Australian Consumer Law and assist businesses in understanding their obligations across their operations.

Key obligations under Australian Consumer Law

  • Misleading or deceptive conduct: Avoid conduct that is misleading or likely to mislead, whether intentional or not
  • Unconscionable conduct: Avoid conduct that is harsh, unfair or exploits another party
  • Anti-competitive conduct: Avoid arrangements that substantially lessen competition
  • Third line forcing: Do not require a party to acquire goods or services from a third party as a condition of supply
  • Unfair contract terms: Avoid terms that create a significant imbalance in the parties’ rights and obligations
  • Consumer guarantees: Comply with statutory consumer guarantees, regardless of any written warranty terms

Consequences of non-compliance

Failure to comply with Australian Consumer Law may result in significant consequences, including:
  • Regulatory action by the ACCC
  • Claims for damages
  • Inability to enforce contractual terms
  • Reputational damage
These obligations apply to dealings with consumers and, in many cases, small businesses.

Australian Consumer Law advice

QBM Lawyers advise on compliance with Australian Consumer Law and assist businesses in managing legal risk. We provide:
  • Review of commercial terms and agreements: Assessing agreements and warranties for compliance with Australian Consumer Law
  • Contract review: Identifying and addressing terms that may be unenforceable

Contact QBM Lawyers

For Australian Consumer Law enquiries, please reach out to Peter Muller at: 07 5574 0575 or peterm@qbmlaw.com.au.

Protect Your Business. Get Advice on Australian Consumer Law Compliance Today

QBM Lawyers advises businesses on their obligations under Australian Consumer Law, including contract review, compliance assessment and risk management across Queensland.

(07) 5574 0111 | admin@qbmlaw.com.au | Mon – Fri, 08:30 – 17:00
Let us help you! Call now :
Mon - Fri
  • 08:30 - 17:00

Frequently Asked Questions

Australian Consumer Law is legislation that regulates consumer protection, business conduct and fair trading practices across Australia.

Australian Consumer Law applies broadly to businesses dealing with consumers and, in many cases, small businesses. Its obligations can apply regardless of the size of the business.

Misleading or deceptive conduct includes statements or behaviour that create a false impression or are likely to mislead another party, even if there was no intention to deceive.

Unfair contract terms are provisions that create a significant imbalance between the parties’ rights and obligations and may not be enforceable under Australian Consumer Law.

Non-compliance can result in ACCC investigations, financial penalties, claims for damages and reputational harm. Businesses may also be unable to rely on certain contractual terms.

Frequently Asked Questions

Australian Consumer Law is legislation that regulates consumer protection, business
conduct and fair trading practices across Australia.

Australian Consumer Law applies broadly to businesses dealing with consumers and, in
many cases, small businesses. Its obligations can apply regardless of the size of the
business.

Misleading or deceptive conduct includes statements or behaviour that create a false
impression or are likely to mislead another party, even if there was no intention to deceive.

Unfair contract terms are provisions that create a significant imbalance between the parties’ rights and obligations and may not be enforceable under Australian Consumer Law.

Non-compliance can result in ACCC investigations, financial penalties, claims for damages and reputational harm. Businesses may also be unable to rely on certain contractual terms.

Experienced Lawyers Gold Coast

Get In Touch

Fill Out & Submit The Booking Form

Experienced Lawyers Gold Coast

Get In Touch

Fill Out & Submit The Booking Form